hisunHenryetta Education Foundation members are selling tickets for a Hisun HS 700 and utility trailer that will be given away Labor Day weekend.
The organization provides scholarships for Henryetta graduates each year and will be using the ticket sales to help with that funding.
According to HEF president James McCullough, only 500 tickets will be sold at $25 each. The holder of the winning ticket does not have to be present to claim the prize.
Helping sponsor the drawing are American Exchange Bank, First National Bank, First Family Federal Credit Union, R.E. Palmer and Dirk Palmer CPAs, Henryetta Dental Clinic, Burnett Furniture and Edward Jones Financials.

buddy poppy

The proclamation designating May as "Buddy Poppy Month" was signed Thursday by Henryetta mayor Jennifer Munholland. The designation is conducted annually by the Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 539 as a precursor to the sales of the red poppies. VFW commander Bill Goodner said post members will be distributing the cards bearing the poppies made by disabled, needy and aging veterans throughout America. Those sales are used to help veterans and continues a tradition that started in 1923.

More about the history of Buddy Poppy can be found HERE.

Revival services are scheduled June 2 through 5 at the Mission Outreach Full Gospel Church in Checotah.
Jason Page will be the guest evangelist and will be speaking at the Sunday services at 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.
The revival continues Monday through Wednesday at 6:30 each evening.
The public is invited said pastor Wesley Thomason.

IMG_0008
IMG_0009
IMG_0011
IMG_0013
IMG_0019
IMG_0021
IMG_0023
IMG_0024
IMG_0025
IMG_0031
IMG_0033
IMG_0034
IMG_0037
IMG_0039
IMG_0040
IMG_0041
IMG_0042
IMG_0043
IMG_0044
IMG_0046
IMG_0047
IMG_0048
IMG_0049
IMG_0053
IMG_0054
IMG_0055
IMG_0056
IMG_0057
IMG_0058
IMG_0059
IMG_0060
IMG_0062
IMG_0063
IMG_0064
IMG_0065
IMG_0066
IMG_0067
IMG_0072
IMG_0075
IMG_0076
IMG_0077
IMG_0080
IMG_0082
IMG_0084
IMG_0086
IMG_0089
IMG_0090
IMG_0094
IMG_0095
IMG_0096
IMG_0097
IMG_0098
IMG_0100
IMG_0101
IMG_0105
IMG_0106
IMG_0107
IMG_0108
IMG_0109
IMG_0110
IMG_0115
IMG_0117
IMG_0118
IMG_0120
IMG_0123

Now in its 30th year, the Henryetta Rotary Club Little Olympics continues to be a hit with youngsters and parents alike.
Club members joined with teachers and volunteers Thursday to provide local students with a place to have fun and compete at the Henryetta football field.
Winners and those participating included:

1st Grade Girls 40 Yard Dash:
first place Liberty Kinslow second place Rylee Bailey, third place Hayley Witham, fourth place Cassie Hansen, fifth place Della Howell
Emily Jo Keightley, Hailey Ballow, Aerica Castin, Abigail Tarwater, Raiden Jacobs, Breianna Matters, Melody Easoh, Neveah Sharp, Paizley Nunnally, Patty Gilmore, Ellee MCGuire, Nevaeh Stant, Allie Byrd, Raelynn Chester, Mary Scott, Kamrian Craig.

1st Grade Girls 60 Yard Dash:
first place Truitt Lollis, second place Ellie McGuire, third place Bella Rogers
MaKayla Weaver, Delayna Kettle, Ryleigh Collett, Leighton Remis, Delilah Velasquez

1st Grade Girls 100 Yard Dash:
First place Alyssa Hill, second place Savanna Minyard, third place Allison Morris
Isabella Coppedge, Keegan Hardgrave, Charlie Crofutt, Payhton Grauberger

1st Grade Girls: 220 Yard Dash
first place Keegan Hardgrave, second place Naveah Stunk, third place Skyler Stuart
Sophia Dibler, Carsyn Collett, Morgan Gaches, Addison On the Hill, Khloe Smith

1st Grade Girls Broad Jump
first place Alyssa Hill, second place Keegan Hardgrave, third place Raelyn Chester
Cassie Hansen, Emily Jo Keightley, Naveah Sharp, Nevaeh Stant

1st Grade Girls High Jump:
first place Della Howell, second place Melody Eason, third place Nevaeh Stant
Bella Rogers, Hailey Ballow, Raiden Jacobs, Carsyn Collett, Patty Gilmore, Leighton Remis

1st Grade Girls Softball Throw:
first place Savanna Minyard, second place Paizley Nunnally, third place Ellie McGuire, fourth place Hayley Witham
Cassie Hansen, MaKayla Weaver, Aerica Castin, Payhton Grauberger, Adison On The Hill, Delilah Velasquez, Allie Byrd, Mary Scott

1st Grade Girls Soccer Kick:
first place Liberty Kinslow, second place Truitt Lollis, third place Rylee Bailey, fourth place Cassie Hinson
Emily Jo Keightley, Allison Morris, Isabella Coppedge, Charlie Crofutt, Abigail Tarwater, Sophia Dibler, Breianna Masters, Delayna Kettle, Morgan Gaches, Ryleigh Collett

1st Grade Boys 40 Yard Dash:
first Wyatt Hares, second Andre McKnight, third Joe Nail, fourth Charlie Harelson, fifth Gage Wilkinson
Tristan Mowdy, Corey Carson, JaKobe Craig, Tanner Kolath, Kaiden Fowler, Caebyn Grauberger, Blain Mitchell, Myles Oliver, Easton Swallow, Rex Clason

1st Grade Boys 60 Yard Dash:
first place Gabe Austin, second place Jet Casen, third place Rex Clasin
Gage Wilkinson

1st Grade Boys 100 Yard Dash:
first place Grayson Gillispie, second place Ryka Bothams, Mason Howell, Cash Garcia

1st Grade Boys 220 Yard Dash:
first place Aziah King, second place Rhyan Johnson, third place Waylon Nealm fourth place Michael Dixon
Ryker Bottoms, Auztin Bussey, Logan Seamon, Wyatt Ferqueron, Caleb Kiner, Noah Green, Brilan Monday, Chance Roberts, Braxton Fain, Leyton Dunzy, Anthony Cruz, Travis Johnson, Eli Layman, Spencer Bowers, Dayton Trujillo, Melvin MCcullah, Gaige Moore, Colt Walker, Aiven Hernandez

1st Grade Boys Broad Jump:
first place Travis Johnson, second place Chance Roberts
Corey Carson, Tristan Mowdy, JaKobe Craig

1st Grade Boys High Jump
first place Ryan Johnson, second place Rex Clason, third place Wyatt Hares
Ryker Bottoms, Grayson Gillispie, Logan Seamon, Spencer Bowers, Melvin MCCullah
Myles Oliver

1st Grade Boys Football Throw:
first place Tristan Mowdy, secondplace Charlie Harelson, third place Michael Dixon, fourth place Andre McKnight, fifth place Waylon Neal
Mason Howell, Brilan Monday, Braxton Fain, Aiven Hernandez, Caebyn Grayberger, Blain Mitchell, Easton Swallow, Wyatt Hares, Reks Clason

1st Grade Boys Soccer Kick:
first place Aziah King, second place Gage Wilkinson, third place Auztin Bussey, fourth place Grayson Gillispie, fifth place Joe Nail
Corey Carson, JaKobe Craig, Wyatt Ferqueron, Caleb Kiner, Cash Garcia, Tanner Kolath, Leyton Dunzy, Noah Green, Anthony Cruz, Eli Layman, Kadien Fowler, Dayton Trujillo, Colt Walker, TJ Potter, Gabe Austin, Jet Cason

2nd grade girls 40 Yard Dash:
first place Kynlee Wynne, second place Macie Wells, third place Kamryn Baughman, fourth place Holli Grigsby, fifth place Andrea Smith
Kelsie Doyle, MaKayla Durbin, Kayle Ann Holden, Shelby Jacobs, Kassidy Sweet, Hayden Gaches, Journee Hott, Brittyn Williams, Odessa Barnett, Sophia Simpson

2nd Grade Girls 60 Yard Dash:
first place Adelynn Delso, second place Destiny Doyle, third place Chloe Quintin, fourth place Layne Ray, fifth place Lexi Greenhaw
Aala Gullace, Kelly Stewart, Ashlynn Fulton

2nd Grade Girls 100 Yard Dash:
first place Nora Sweeney, second place Kyleigh Delso, third place Mya Randleman, fourth place harlie Seiber, fifth place Olivia Collett
Adalena Mitchell, Larissa Milligan, Payton Cummings, Karsyn Goodman

2nd Grade Girls 220 Yard Dash:
first place Makiya Davis, second place Brooklyn Wright, third place Mia Bailey
Cadence Mordecai, Justiss Frampton

2nd Grade Girls Broad Jump:
first place Chloe Quintin, second place Holli Grigsby
Kassidy Sweet

2nd Grade Girls High Jump:
first place Mya Randleman, second place Laynie Ray, third place Mia Bailey, fourth place Journee Hott, fifth place Kelly Stewart
Destiny Doyle, Aala Gullace, Brittyn Williams

2nd Grade Girls Softball Throw:
first place Kynlee Wynne, second place Nora Sweeney, third place Kayle Ann Holden, fourth place Lexi Greenhaw, fifth place Kamryn Baughman
Kelsie Doylem Madison DeVore, MaKayla Durbin, Shelby Jones, Andrea Smith, Brooklynne Clason, Olivia Collett, Larissa Milligan, Harlie Seiber, Brooklyn Wright, Sophia Simpson, Karsyn Goodman, Ashlynn Fulton

2nd Grade Girls Soccer Kick:
first place Makiya Davis, second place Macie Wells, third place Adelynn Delso, fourth place Destiny Doyle, fifth place Kyleigh Delso
Adalena Mitchell, Justiss Frampton, Hayden Gaches, Cadence Mordecai, Payton Cummings, Odessa Barnett

2nd Grade Boys 40 Yard Dash:
first place Kasen Sperry, second place E.J. Glover, third place Mekko McNac, fourth place Samuel Jonest
Aidan Pixler, Christopher Givens, Carson Durbin, Bryce Pangle, Blake Clayton, Wyatt Stange, Christian Kendall

2nd Grade Boys 60 Yard Dash:
first place Trent Markum Collins, second place Jaxen Johnson, third place Jackson Taylor
Charles Hargrove, Shaun Painter, Nokuse Harjo, Cade Weaver

2nd Grade Boys 100 Yard Dash:
first place Ryker Fowler, second place Kordell Hightower,third place Elijah Miller, fourth place Japhen Travis, fifth place Brett Pendley
Alex Durrett, Jake Jones, Brayden Murphy, Gunner Eslick

2nd Grade Boys 220 Yard Dash:
first place Jeremiah Nye, second place Traber Jones, third place Karson Morrell, fourth place Gavin Chamberlain, fifth place Antwan Stokes
Timmy Cantrell, Jason Payne, Landon Wright, Boston Williams, Adrian Ashley, Austin Thomas, Blazin Davis, Kanan Dickey, Solomon Lee, Joshua Mordecai, Brett Pendley

2nd Grade Boys Broad Jump:
first place Elijah Miller
Aidan Pixler, Shaun Painter, Blazin Davis, Bryce Pangle, Gunner Eslick

2nd Grade Boys High Jump:
first place Trent Markum Collins, second place Karson Morrell, third place Kordell Hightower, fourth place Boston Williams
Adrian Ashley, Carson Durbin, Kanan Dickey, Solomon Lee. Joshua Mordecai

2nd Grade Boys Football Throw:
first place Mekko McNac, second place Traver Jones, third place Jackson Taylor, fourth place Gavin Chamberlain, fifth place Timmy Cantrell
Samuel Jones, Jason Payne, Austin Thomas, Jaxen Johnson, Alex Durrett, Nokuse Harjo, Jaxxon King, Blake Clayton, Brayden Murphy, Christian Kendall, Ryker Fowler

2nd Grade Boys Soccer Kick:
first place Jeremiah Nye, second place Japhen Travis, third place E.J. Glover, fourth place Kasen Sperry, fifth place Brett Pendley
Charles Hargrove, Antwan Stokes, Landon Wright, Christopher Givens, Cade Weaver, Jake Jones, Wyatt Stange

3rd Grade Girls 40 Yard Dash
first place Emma Bearl, second place Avery Perez, third place Keegan Hamric, fourth place Mylee Shaddix, fifth place Avery Smith
Kaitlyn Graffman, Annabelle Mowdy, Aubrey Ballow, Antonia Horn, Shayla Saucy, Kaylee Johnson, Audrey Freeman, Khloey Coates, Savanna Pemberton, Delilah Palacios, Ava Holder, Lillie Fleener, Abigail Whitlow

3rd Grade Girls 60 Yard Dash
first place Kyla Bear, second place Peyton Lollis, third place, Raylynn Stewart, fourth place Jayla Nye, fifth place Violet Layman
Keeleigh Lawrence, Anana Hernandez, Kaniowah Dunn, Heaven Cope, Peyton Sweet, Betty Morris, Annika Kramer, Emilie Tyler, Jacie Mosco

3rd Grade Girls 100 Yard Dash
first place Jaylen Scott, second place Bella Parker, third place MaKinlee Kelch Jaylen Scott, Olivia Owen

3rd Grade Girls 220 Yard Dash
first place Saige Corn, secondplace Winzly Bussey
Giselle Owens, Cialee Watkins

3rd Grade Girls Broad Jump
first place Violet Layman, second place Shayla Saucy, third place Kaylee Johnson, fourth place MaKinlee Kelch
Kaitlyn Graffman
Delilah Palacios

3rd Grade Girls High Jump
first place Bella Parker
Khloey Coates, Annika Kramer

3rd Grade Girls Softball Throw
first place Emma Bear, second place Keegan Hamric, third place Mylee Shaddix, fourth place Abigail Whitlow, fifth place Jaylen Scott
Saige Carn, Avery Perez, Aubrey Ballow, Peyton Lollis
Keeleigh Lawrence, Kaniowah Dunn, Ava Holder, Jayla Nye, Olivia Owen, Emilie Tyler, Cialee Watkins, Aubrie McGowin

3rd Grade Girls Soccer Kick
first place Heaven Cope, second place Winzly Bussey, third place Antonia Horn, fourth place Kyla Bear, fifth place Lillie Fleener
Annabelle Mowdy, Audrey Freeman, Sawanna Pemberton, Ariana Hernandez, Peyton Sweet, Betty Morris, Avery Smith, Giselle Owens, Jacie Mosco, Raylynn Stewart

3rd Grade Boys 40 Yard Dash:
First place Dayton Harrison, second place Jake Frye, third place Ty Goodner
Taylan Pixler, Gibson Treagesser, Ian Alsover, Jack Passalaqua, Karson Carter. Ross Fowler, Jonathan Powell, Tenetka Harjo, Terry Gilmore, Jesse McCormick, Cobez Lyons

3rd Grade Boys 60 Yard Dash:
First place Gibson Treagesser, second place Cy Gavin, third place Braxton Stockholm
Samual Smith, Abel Mendoza, Jayce Milligan, Jesse Mordecai, Trent Tyler, Ashton Alexander, Sky Hall

3rd Grade Boys 100 Yard Dash:
First place Javier Thomas, second place Cadyn Gillispie, third place Bentley Sweet
Issac Nye, Brayden Wilbourn, Mark Roser

3rd Grade Boys 220 Yard Dash
First place Max Nye, second place Bandr Wallace, third place Randen Wright, fourth place Matthew Martinez, fifth place Beckett Williams
Asa Hall, Dalyn Thomas, Angelo Bible, Cole Kaler, Cameron Simpson

3rd Grade Boys Broad Jump
First place Max Nye, second place Braxton Stockholm, third place Dayton Harrison
Jack Passalaqua, Cobez Lyons

3rd Grade Boys High Jump:
First place Cy Gavin, second place Ty Goodner
Cole Kaler, Ross Fowler, Asa Hall, Ian Alsover, Cameron Simpson

3rd Grade Boys Football Throw:
First place Randen Wright, second place Javier Thomas, third place Bandr Wallace, fourth place Matthew Martinez
Jayce Milligan. Taylan Pixler, Dalyn Thomas, Tenetke Harjo, Samual Smith, Ashton Alexander

3rd Grade Boys Soccer Kick:
First place Cadyn Gillispie, second place Beckett Williams, third place Jake Fry
Angelo Bible, Abel Mendoza, Issac Nye, Terry Gilmore, Jonathan Powell, Jesse Mordecai, Karson Carter, Bentley Sweet, Brayden Wilbourn, Mark Roser, Trent Tyler, Jesse McCormick, Sky Hall

4th Grade Girls 40 Yard Dash
First place Angela Boswell, second place Brittany Brewer, third place Molly Arthur, fourth place Libby Hunt, fifth place Brooke Bailey
Gigi Scott, Kenzie Morris, Arianna Eden, Kaydence Mann, Jordyn Goodman, Jailynn Frampton, Tiffany Hargrove, Hannah Svendgard, Emilie Mulliniks, Jocee Putman, Araya Lindsay, Angela Boswell, Annabelle Bane, Shelby Fish, Kinley Smith

4th Grade Girls 60 Yard Dash
First place Aubrey Macaluso,second place MaKayla Morton, third place Mykah Hott
Lauren Collett, Maddy Carter, April, Zoe Boatright, Alicia Alexander, Madison Lee, Gabbie

4th Grade Girls 100 Yard Das
First place Alyssa Baughman, second place Peyton Bailey, third place Ella Thompson, fourth place Grace Pollard, fifth place Mylei Brinkley
Brylee Smith, Addi, Trista Martinez

4th Grade Girls 220 Yard Dash
First place Dakota Pierce
Allie Davis, Baileigh Wolf

4th Grade Girls Broad Jump
Maddy Carter

4th Grade Girls High Jump
First place Aubrey Macaluso, second place Angela Boswell, third place Mykah Hott, fourth place Kinley Smith, fifth place Dixie Smith
Araya Lindsey, Emilie Mulliniks, Brylee Smith, Alicia Alexander, Annabelle Ban, April

4th Grade Girls Softball Throw
First place Alyssa Baughman, second place Brooke Bailey, third place Grace Pollard, fourth place Mylei Brinkley, fifth place Peyton Bailey
Gabbie, Kenzie Morris, Molly Arthur, MaKayla Morton, Arianna Eden, Kaydence Mann, Dakota Pierce, Lauren Collett, Shelby Fish, Ella Thompson, Brittany Brewer, Allie Davis, Hannah Svendgard, Jailyn Frampton, Tiffany Hargrove, Jordyn Goodman, Libby Hunt, Jocee Putman

4th Grade Girls Soccer Kick
First place Gigi Scott
Trista Martinez, Zoe Boatright, Maddison Lee, Rose U, Addi, Rayven McGowen

4th Grade Boys 40 Yard Dash
Braxton Austin, Jessen Keaton, Jack Pilley, Jacob Cone, Jaden Peavler

4th Grade Boys 60 Yard Dash
First place Shane Chester, second place Avis Brewer, third place Zayne Marshall, fourth place Charlie Bryant
Hunter Grigsby, Lucian Panglem Tanner Noyes

4th Grade Boys 100 Yard Dash
First place Damon Arthur, second place Kaschen Graham, third place Sawyer Harleson, fourth place Jacob Pye
Allen Haley, Jake Cope, Reece Harjo, Dakota Yates, James Joslin, Joe Cummings, Paxton Johnson

4th Grade Boys 220 Yard Dash
First place Nakona Johnson, secondplace Jeffery Webster, third place Daniel Cope
Colton McDonald, Lane Lesley, Dexton Jimenez, Isreal Sanford

4th Grade Boys Broad Jump
Matthew Vincent, Reece Harjo, Dakota Yates

4th Grade Boys High Jump
First place Daniel Cope, second place Shane Chester, third place Jake Curtin
Colton McDonald, Jessen Keaton, Tanner Noyes

4th Grade Boys Football Throw
First place Nakona Johnson, secondplace Avis Brewer, third place Kaschen Graham, fourth place Zayne Marshall, fifth place Jeffery Webster
Sawyer Harlson, Allen Haley, Hunter Grigsby, James Joslin, Jack Pilley, Jaden Peavler, Jacob Cone

4th Grade Boys Soccer Kick
First place Damon Arthur, second place Jacob Pye
Lucian Pangle, Paxton Johnson, Braxton Austin, Isreal Sanford

5th Grade Girls 40 Yard Dash
First place Allanna Lawrence, second place Mia McCarroll, third place Rachael Dunn, fourth place Bailey Putman, fifth place Braylee Dexter
Serenity Rex, Anna Givargidze, Larisa Terrell

5th Grade Girls 60 Yard Dash
First place CSavanna Fleener, second place Kori Kay Stidman
Karissa Tiger

5th Grade Girls 100 Yard Dash
Laura McConnell, Connie Dong, Cooper Stidman, Madalyn Austin, Kylee Cox, Lynnlee Hulse

5th Grade Girls 220 Yard Dash
First place Stormi Waquie, second place Rachel Burden, third place Madilyn Austin

5th Grade Girls Broad Jump
First place Madalyn Austin, second place Rachel Burden

5th Grade Girls High Jump
Cooper Stidman, Karissa Tiger

5th Grade Girls Softball Throw
First place Mia McCarroll, second place Stormi Waquie, third place Rachael Dunn, fourth place Braylee Dexter
Aaliyah Lindsey, Serenity Rex, Connie Dong, Laura McConnell, Camrynn Watkins, Lena White, Ailanee Hicks, Hailey Lewis, Rachel Burden

5th Grade Girls Soccer Kick
First place Kori Kay Stidman, second place Savanna Fleener
Anna Givargidze, Larisa Terrell

5th Grade Boys 40 Yard Dash
First place Landon Brewer, second place Riley Okerson
Noah White

5th Grade Boys 60 Yard Dash
First place Jeremy Thomas, second place Kaleb Logston, third place Hunter Bowdler, fourth place Zander Rempe, fifth place Noah Huckabay
Alex Barron, Baylor Thompson, Hayzen Dudley, Seth Hudson, Leo Sumka, Blaze Hill,
5th Grade Boys 100 Yard Dash
Tyler Henderson, Will Perez, Hunter Bowdler, Marvin Morris, JT Jones

5th Grade Boys 220 Yard Dash
First place Natan Nail, second place Gavin Williams, third place Mavrix Randleman
Avery Britt, Braedon Williams

5th Grade Boys Broad Jump
First place Noah White
Alex Barron, Hayzen Dudley

5th Grade Boys High Jump
First place Hunter Bowdler, second place Nathan Nail, third place Noah Huckabay
Seth Hudson, Tyler Henderson, Leo Sumka, Baylor Thompson

5th Grade Boys Football Throw
First place Lahan Kinslow, second place Riley Okerson, third place Allana Alwrence, fourth place Jeremy Thomas
Avery Britt, Kylee Cox, Lynnlee Hulse

5th Grade Boys Soccer Kick
First place Mavrix Randleman, second place Gavin Willia,s third place Kaleb Logston, fourth place Zander Rempe, fifth place Alex Barron
Will Perez, Hunter Bowdier, Marvin Morris, Blaze Hill, Landon Brewer

What started out as a bunch of friends wanting to play a game at Nichols Park has turned into a 14-year-long labor of love.
Joshua Craig told Henryetta Lions Club the disc golf courses at Nichols is drawing players from all over the area as well as several foreign countries.josh craig
He said he and some friends started with their own disc golf baskets that they would set up around the park then take them home after they were through playing for the day. Those original baskets were left at the park once and were stolen.
Now, after a lot of work and $20,000 provided by the city of Henryetta, the course is taking its final shape.
Craig lived in Dewar but enjoyed Nichols Park so much as a child that he would ride his bike the seven miles to play there. “I moved away and when I came back I would see how the park deteriorated over the year. It broke my heart.”
That’s when he enlisted the help of Jimmy Fish, head of the Union Sportsmen Alliance and made a lot of changes in the park. “When we were finished with all the work, there were 11,000 man hours donated by union members,” he told the Lions Club. That included the donation of over 20 steel charcoal grills produced by apprentice welders.
The work was recognized along with Craig at a national meeting when he received an award for that work.
That desire to help was an offshoot of a project his wife started giving backpacks for students. He explained she has been a head start teacher and saw who parents would use trash bags for their children’s supplies. She purchased some backpacks then that turned into a union project. It grew to Wagoner County donating over 500 backpacks and this past year, 13,000 backpacks were supplied by 17 union locals across the nation.
“One person starts something. That how Nichols started,” he said.
Now that the baskets are in place, concrete tee boxes have been poured and landscaping is going to be done.
Even with the work underway, disc golf enthusiasts have been playing and plans call for a June 1 tournament. Some 130 to 140 players are expected to participate.
Craig said he is in the process of getting flyers with a course map. “Foresight Surveying has helped. They went out on the coldest day of the winter and has recorded the locations of our baskets within one-tenth of an inch of the yardage we marked.
A video production company has used a drone to fly 18 holes of the course and that video is being viewed nearly 500 times on Youtube.
Soon the discs used will be available locally. Jiffy Mart will be selling the discs as well as other equipment for the game.
The sport is rapidly growing in favor both in Oklahoma as well as the nation. A downloadable app, UDisc, shows the location of all disc golf courses across the nation as well as descriptions of them.
Craig explained the game is played much like golf with the goal of getting the disc into the basket in as few throws as possible. That means there are various discs for each need. They are made with different characteristics for long, short or even curving characteristics.
Before the June tournament, Craig said he wants to hold some clinics to introduce the sport to others. “This is a lifelong project for me. I want to take the game I love and introduce it to others.”
To help with that desire, Lions Club members voted to donate $200 toward the purchase of discs to be used during the clinics.

RELATED STORIES:

Disc golf tournament coming to Nichols Park

New baskets ready for disc golf play

Disc golf popularity increases at Nichols Park