The annual Henryetta Labor Day parade and festivities went off virtually without a hitch Monday. This year the weather cooperated with only the heat bearing down on participants.
Main Street was lined with spectators all of which enjoyed the floats, decorated cars and excitement.
Contest winners were announced Monday night at the football field prior to a nearly hour-long fireworks display.
Those winners included:
Band winners:
First place Oktaha high school; second place Henryetta high school; third place Dewar high school; fourth place Weleetka high school.
Car winners
Elaina Churchill first; Tatum Dudley second; Noah Smith third.
Henryetta high school cheerleaders first; Henryetta middle school cheerleaders second; Cub Scout Pack 118 third.
Bedouin Shrine first; Veteran Tribute to Danny Powell second; Relay for Life third.
Senior Star at Plantation House first; First Family Federal Credit Union second; American Exchange Bank third; Heat and Frost Insulators local 64 first
Ally Mae Collins first; Emma Selvidge second.
Float winners:
Johnny Jackson first; Zora Allison Danker second; Beretta Tedlock third.
Dewar third and fourth football team first; Wilson FFA second; Henryetta Youth Football Association third.
Okmulgee County Democratic Party first; Okmulgee County Court Clerk second; Dewar Harvest Festival third.
New Hope Home Health first; Wal-Mart second; Spring Dental third.
International Union of Operating Engineers local 627 first; GMP 48M second; IBEW 584 third.
Macee Henderson first; Leia Wadley second.
Baby crawling contest: Joseph Walker first; Easton Davis second.
Game winners:
Softball:
Case Howk one year; Ace Christy two year; Legacie Howk girl two year; Camdyn Howk three year; Greenlie Jones four year; Crew Blades five year; Nevaeh Hampton girl 6-7 year; Cooper Howk boy 6-7 year; Carmen Howell girl 8-9 year; Traber Jones boy 8-9 year; Erin Taylor girl 10-11 year; Austin Fudge boy 10-11 year; Alexis Hurt 12-13 year; Brooklyn lang 14-15 year; Brieanna Lambert 16-7 year; Mishaela Taylor girl 18 plus; Steven Slade boy 18 plus.
Punt and Pass:
Langston Colton 6-7 year boy; Greenlie Jones girl 6-7 year; Traver Jones boy 8-9 year; Carmen Howell girl 8-9 year; Austin Fudge boy 10-11; Aiyana Beaver girl 10-11; Aidan Thomlinson 12-13 year; Brooklyn lang 14-15; Brieanna Lambert 16-17; Loren Price girl 18-20; Steven Slade boy 18-30; Heather Rodgers girl 30 plus; Eric Taylor boy 30-plus.
Sack Race:
Greenlie Jones 4-5 year; Nevaeh Hampton 6-7 year girl; Langston Colton boy 6-7 year; Paidan Farrow 8-9 year; Angela Boswell girl 10-11 year; Traver Jones boy 10-11 year; Aiyana Beaver girl 12-13 year; Aidan Thomlinson boy 12-13 year; Alexis HUrt girl 14-15 yer; Gavin Gray boy 14-15 year; Zoie Thompson 16-17 year; Stephanie Hampton girl 18 plus; Steven Slade boy 18 plus.
Three-Legged Race:
Carmyn Howell and Paidan Farrow 7-9 year; Erin Taylor and Aiyanna Beaver 10-12 year; Brooklyn Lang and Brieanna Lambert 13-16 year; Mishaela Taylor and Heather Rodgers 19 plus.
Egg Toss:
Nevaeh Hampton and Waylon McLeland 4-6 year; Paidan Farrow and Carmynn Howell, 7-9 year; Pearl Winter and Rebecca Rodgers 10-12 year; Brooklyn Lang and Brieanna Lambert 13-15 year; Mishaela Taylor and Heather Rodgers 19 plus.
Wheelbarrow Race: Stephanie Hampton and Bud Boswell.
Rolling Pin Toss: Heather Rodgers.
Brick Toss: Bud Boswell.

Photos from the parade:

IMG_0010
IMG_0011
IMG_0012
IMG_0013
IMG_0014
IMG_0015
IMG_0017
IMG_0018
IMG_0020
IMG_0023
IMG_0025
IMG_0026
IMG_0027
IMG_0029
IMG_0030
IMG_0031
IMG_0033
IMG_0035
IMG_0038
IMG_0040
IMG_0042
IMG_0044
IMG_0045
IMG_0047
IMG_0049
IMG_0051
IMG_0052
IMG_0054
IMG_0056
IMG_0058
IMG_0060
IMG_0061
IMG_0062
IMG_0066
IMG_0067
IMG_0069
IMG_0071
IMG_0072
IMG_0074
IMG_0077
IMG_0078
IMG_0079
IMG_0081
IMG_0083
IMG_0086
IMG_0088
IMG_0090
IMG_0091
IMG_0092
IMG_0093
IMG_0096
IMG_0098
IMG_0100
IMG_0101
IMG_0104
IMG_0106
IMG_0108
IMG_0110
IMG_0111
IMG_0113
IMG_0114
IMG_0116
IMG_0118
IMG_0119
IMG_0120
IMG_0121
IMG_0122
IMG_0124
IMG_0125
IMG_0127
IMG_0128
IMG_0129