Once again Henryetta's Main Street was lined with families attending the annual Labor Day Parade. Called the largest and oldes celebration of labor in the state, the annual event brings many families back for reunions or draws former residents back to their homedown. The parade was one of several events that highlighted the entire holiday weekend.
Winners fromthe games, floats and parade entries include:
Labor Day Parade Car Winners:
Tiny Tots: Bradi Cox first; Hannah Sandlin, second; Chelye Brown, third.
Juniors: Michael Taylor first; HHS Cheerleaders second; Penny Mulliniks third.
Civic: Seminole Nation Honor Guard first; Boy Scots/Cub Scouts second; VFW third.
BusinessL y Place Real Estate, first; Stanley’s second; Senior Star third.
Queen Contestants: Kristen Hargis first Krystle Williams second, Kinlee Williams third.
Labor Day float winners:
Tiny Tots: Ashley Jackson first; Destiny Smith and Jennylyn Pevehouse second.
Business: Mattress by Appointment first; T&S Racing Vintage National second.
Juniors: Wilson Tigers Pee Wee first; Wilson FFA second; Dewar theird and fourth grade football third.
Civic: America’s Guardians, first.
Union: USW GMP 48 M first; IBEW 584 Tulsa, second; NEOLC Labor Council, third.
Ruby Gooden Labor Day Games:
Softball Throw:
1 year old: Sawyer king; 2 year old Axton Ortman and Ellie Heminover; 3 year old Jace Johnston and Skylin McKinney; 4 year old Carter Watts and Olivia Boric; 5 year old: Rustyn Spring and Amaris Ortman; 6-7 year old: Bentley Weaver and Greenly Jones; 8-9 year old: Chason Frair andHadley Pruitt; 10-11 year old: Traver Jones and Carmen Howell; 12=13 year old Aiden Barnard; 14-15 year old: Cameron Mosco and Kirsten Simmons; 16-17 year old: Tony Kula and Madison Byroads; Adult: David Morgan and Sarah Price.
Punt and Pass:
6-7 year old; Bentley Weaver and Greenly Jones; 8-9 year old: Chason Frair and Hadley Pruitt; 1011 year old: Jaxxon King and Carmen Howell; 12-13 year old: Aiden Brnard; 14-15 year old Cameron Mosco; 16-17 year old Tony Kula and Madison Byroads; Adult: Dillon Caywood and Shannon Westbrook.
Sack Race:
4-5 year old: Carter Watts and Everly Hutchings; 6-7 year old: Bentley Weaver and Greenly Jones; 8-9 year old: Chason Frair and Hadley Pruitt; 10-11 year old: Traver Jones and Carmen Howell; 12-13 year old: Aiden Barnard; 16-17 year old Tony Kula and Madison Byroads; Adult: Garrett Laughlin and Lori Willis.
Three Legged Race:
4-6 year old: Ryker Spencer and Ruger Caywood; 7-9 year old Carrieann Sandlin and Gracie Laughlin; 10-12 year old: Gunner Gasaway and Kimber Morgan; 13-15 year old Aiden Brnard and Cameron Mosco; Adult: Davie Morgan and Lori Willis.
Water Balloon Toss:
4-6 year old Noah Westbrook and Ramer Caywood; 7-9 year old Chason Frair and Hadley Pruitt; 10-12 year old Maliyah Gooden and Paidan Farrow; 13-15 year old Cameron Mosco and Read Winter; 16-18 year old: Tony Kula and Ashton Mosco; Adult Steve and Sarah Price.
Egg Toss:
4-6 year old Noah Westbrook and Bentley Weaver; 7-9 year old Gracie Laughlin and Carrieann Sandlin; 10-12 year old Carmen Howell and Waylon McLeland; 13-15 year old Kirsten Simmons and Aiden Brnard; 16-18 year old Tony Kula and Ashton Mosco; Adult Dillon Caywood and Stephanie Caywood.
Rolling Pin Toss Stephanie McMichael.
Brick Toss Tony Kula.
Baby Crawling Contest:
Everly Smith first place girl; Yona Sixkiller, first place boy.